Juvenile Crimes: Assault and Battery Charges 16 Oct One of the most unique crimes that is usually happening on the streets of the United States is the juvenile assault and battery. These are generally classified as felonies, all carrying jail time and fines as well. Source: VirginiaRules.com, “Assault/Battery Offenses,” accessed on March 14, 2016. There was a time when fights between youths were just considered a normal part of growing up. All rights reserved. Pursuant to Virginia Code § 16.1-305, “Confidentiality of Court Records”, subsection B1, “If a juvenile 14 years of age or older at the time of the offense is adjudicated delinquent on the basis of an act which would be a felony if committed by an adult, all court records [with the exception of social history, mental health records, and such] shall be open to the public.” The juvenile and domestic relations district (JDR) courts in Virginia are primarily governed by the statutes found in . Domestic Assault; Assault by Firearm; Assault Based on Race, Religion, Color, National Origin; Malicious Wounding.